Fiche pratique

DIFFERENT TYPES OF VISAS

 

Applicable texts
  Articles L 211-1 to L 211-2-1 entry and residence code for foreigners and the right to asylum (CESEDA)
  Articles R 211-1 to R 211-10 of CESEDA

General conditions to obtain a visa :

  • Competence of diplomatic authority and French consulates in the country where the foreigner who wants to come to France resides
  • Waiting period theoretically 2 months (“with prompt delivery” for long-stay visas) otherwise rejection implicit
  • All visa refusals must be justifiable
  • Memorization of the particulars of the visa applicant and double check the entry in the territory
  • Administration costs are variable depending on the requested visa
  • Cancellation or repeal possible in case of threat to public order
Summarization chart


Motives for Permit

Authorized residence period and characteristics

Required Documents

Transit

Necessary type of visa:

Type A Airport transit visa  (VTA)

None

This visa permits transit in the international zone of an airport

It is only required for citizens of countries who present an “immigration risk”

This visa does not permit the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in possession of:

- a valid passport

- a plane ticket with flight confirmation

- Justifications for admission and readmission in the destination country

Transit + stay in France

Necessary type of Visa:

Type B Airport transit visa  

5 days maximum in France

This visa does not permit the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in possession of:

- a valid passport

- documents justifying the objective and conditions of visit

- sufficient means of subsistence

Must not be on the SIS list (Schengen Information System) and not represent a threat to public order

Short stay, generally for tourism

Necessary type of Visa :

Short-term stay visa type « C »

Maximum of 90 consecutive days in the Schengen area

 

This visa in principle, does not permit the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in the possession of:

- a valid passport

-  Justification regarding the motive for stay in the “Schengen area”

- justification relative to means of subsistence during the stay and lodging conditions

- Justification of travel insurance and repatriation

- for minor children under the age of 18 years, the specified justifications

- any document which permits convincing the consular authority of your intention to leave the Schengen area when the visa expires

Other documents can be requested for the appraisal of the request
Must not be on the SIS list (Schengen Information System) and not represent a threat to public order

Taking an Entrance Examination

Necessary type of Visa:

Visa mention « examination student »

Maximum 90 days in France

It is related to, in practice, the taking of an entrance examination in France
BUT if the student passes his entrance examination, he/she can stay in France and request a residence permit with the mention « student » without having to apply for a long-stay visa

Be in possession of:

- a valid passport
- sufficient means of subsistence

The consulate / embassy
Verifies that the proposed studies are coherent in view of scholarly and professional coursework

Rejoiingn a French citizen for whom you are responsible

Necessary type of visa:

Visa mention « Family member of a French citizen»

Maximum 90 days in France

This visa permits the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in possession of:

- a valid passport

- any justification establishing the truth of the family tie with the French citizen

You meet the conditions to obtain a French residence permit as of right (temporary permit or residence permit)

Necessary type of visa:

Visa mention « residence permit to be solicited upon arrival in France »

Maximum 90 days in France

This visa permits the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in possession of:

- a valid passport

-the justifications to prepare will depend upon the motive for the move (spouse of a French citizen, etc.)

To Complete training or an internship

Necessary type of visa:

Visa mention « temporary exemption from residence permit»

From a period of 3 to a maximum of 6 months depending on the length of the training or internship in France

This visa does not permit, in principle, the obtaining of a residence permit

 

Be in possession of:

-a valid passport

- any document that the consular authorities judge to be necessary for the request
 (internship agreement for example)

Worker (if you are between 18 and 30 years old and you are a citizen of Australia/New Zealand, or Japan)

Necessary type of visa:

→ Visa mention « work-vacation  »

Please note that: a very similar agreement was made between France and Canada,  you must be between 18 and 35 years old

1 year non-renewable

 

Authorization for residency in France uniquely during this period which allows for the obtaining of employment authorization

The applicant must not have already benefited from coming to France with this program, nor be accompanied by dependent children

This visa does not permit the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in possession of:

- a valid passport

- a round-trip plane ticket

- justifications bearing on the financial resources during the beginning of residency in France

Studying in France although you are a minor and your parents live in a foreign country

Necessary type of visa:

Visa for minor University student or minor student
 

This visa is valid and serves as the residence permit just until the minor becomes of age

When the minor becomes of age, if he/she wants to stay in France, he/she will have to file a request for a residence permit

Be in possession of:

- a valid passport

-documents on the identity, the parentage and the nationality of the minor
 
- documents establishing parental authority delegation to the person who will lodge the minor in France

-guarantees on the means of subsistence of the minor and the existence of social welfare

Permanent Move to France

Necessary type of visa:

→ Long-stay visa type « D »

Please note that: Foreigners (except for Algerians) who are holders of a long-stay visa as the spouse of a French citizen, visitor, student, salaried, temporary worker, or transferred employee, scientific-researcher or intern obtaining a visa which will be valid for a residence permit during one year if it is “validated” by l’OFII (French Office for Immigration and Integration) within 3 months of entry in France. It opens the same rights as the residence permit that it replaces (right to work, social welfare, etc.)

This procedure will be applicable on January 1, 2012 for the beneficiaries of family reunification (except for beneficiaries of bilateral agreements)

More than 90 days uniquely in France

Generally this visa permits the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in possession of:

- a valid passport

- identity photos

Producing other justifications will depend on the motive for moving and the particular situation: visitor, student, salaried, scientific researcher, beneficiary of family reunification etc.

dernière mise à jour le : 13/03/2014.
  Ce document est la propriété de l'ADATE - Fiche pratique provenant du site info-droits-etrangers.org