Fiche pratique
Methods for acquiring French Citizenship
 

GRANTING BY
 BIRTH

GRANTING DURING LIFETIME

BY FILIATION

  • child born to a French parent, regardless of place of birth (jus sanguinis)

BY DOUBLE RIGHT OF BIRTH

  • children born in France if :
  • one of his/her parents was himself /herself born in France
  • one of his/her parents was born in Algeria before its independence
  • if the child was born before January 1, 1995 and one of the parents was himself/herself born in a French sovereign State

TO AVOID STATELESSNESS

  • child born in France to unknown or statelessness parents or to parents who did not transfer to him/her their own nationality

BY BIRTH AND RESIDENCE IN FRANCE

  • Automatically at 18 years if the child has resided in France during 5 years since the age of 11 years.
  • By declaration before the District Judge
  • at 16 years if the child’s permanent residence has been in France for 5 years starting from the age of 11 years
  • at 13 years if the child’s permanent residence has been in France starting from 8 years; the child, represented by his/her parents, must give his/her consent.

BY MARRIAGE

  • by statement before the Prefecture : 4 years after the wedding, without break-up of communal life. The foreign spouse must justify a sufficient knowledge of French. The period of communal life is extended to 5 years if, at the moment of the declaration, residence in France is not justified starting from within 3 months of the wedding.

BY NATURALIZATION

  • A foreigner who has resided in France for + than 5 year (without exception) can ask to become French. Attention: decision is left up to the discretion of the Government

OTHER METHODS
Statement to be brought before the District Judge

  • by adoption of a foreign child by a French citizen
  • by compendium of a foreign child entrusted to the ASE (youth welfare) during 3 years
by holding facts in proof of French civil status during 10 years
dernière mise à jour le : 13/03/2014.
  Ce document est la propriété de l'ADATE - Fiche pratique provenant du site info-droits-etrangers.org